Skip to main content
Leela Afrose

Leela Afrose

Biology MS
Advisor - Erin Bobeck
Biology
 
 
 
Alan Anderson

Alan Anderson

Biology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
 
 
 
 
Corey Andrikopoulos

Corey Andrikopoulos

Biology MS
Advisors - Diane Alston and Jim Cane
Pollination Ecology, Orchard Bee Management, Agricultural Entomology
 
 
 
Binod Borah

Binod Borah

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Noelle Beckman
 
 
 
 
Jonathan  Bravo

Jonathan Bravo

Biology PhD
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
 
 
 
 
Rachel Buck

Rachel Buck

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Michelle Baker
Understanding Nutrient Dynamics in Wetlands
 
 
 
Kirsten Butcher

Kirsten Butcher

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - John Stark
 
 
 
 
Samridhi Chaturvedi

Samridhi Chaturvedi

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
Evolutionary Genomics and Population Genetics
Office Location: BNR 301
 
 
Morgan Christman

Morgan Christman

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Landscape ecology, beneficial insects, geographic information systems
 
 
 
Brandon Claridge

Brandon Claridge

Biology MS
Advisor - James Pitts
 
 
 
 
Samuel Cowell

Samuel Cowell

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Kim Sullivan
 
 
 
 
Timothy DeLory

Timothy DeLory

Biology PhD
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
 
 
 
 
Ashley Dederich

Ashley Dederich

Biology MS
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
Office Location: BNR 018
 
 
 
Morgan Dunn

Morgan Dunn

Biology MS
Advisors - Diane Alston / Theresa Pitts Singer
 
 
 
Karen Foley

Karen Foley

Biology PhD
Advisor - Bonnie Waring
 
 
 
 
Gunbharpur (Gunn) Gill

Gunbharpur (Gunn) Gill

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Resistance to Mite Herbivores Associated with Drought Stress in Corn
 
 
 
Tasha Guatney

Tasha Guatney

Biology MS
Advisors - Karen Kapheim / Theresa Pitts-Singer
 
 
 
Mallory Hagadorn

Mallory Hagadorn

Biology PhD
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
Social behavior, social insects, and genes/ecology/behavior interactions
Phone: 410-829-5905
Office Location: BNR 301
 
Shawna Hennings

Shawna Hennings

Biology MS
Advisor - Scott Bernhardt
 
 
 
 
James (JD) Herndon

James (JD) Herndon

Biology MS
Advisor - Karen Kapheim / Jamie Strange
 
 
 
Mark (Cody) Holthouse

Mark (Cody) Holthouse

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisors - Diane Alston / Lori Spears
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug Invasion Ecology: Host Plants, Phenology, and Biological Control
 
 
Dylan Hopkins

Dylan Hopkins

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Kim Sullivan
Avian Ecology, Ornithology, Wildlife Management
Phone: Mobile 208-870-6086
Office Location: BNR 206
 
Spencer Hudson

Spencer Hudson

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Dr. Susannah French
Physiological Ecology, Genomics, Coloration
Phone: 302-932-3184
Office Location: BNR 344
 
Kate (Frances) Hunter

Kate (Frances) Hunter

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
Social Behavior and Life History of Bees, Genomics
Phone: 720-233-2791
Office Location: BNR 301
 
Makenna Johnson

Makenna Johnson

Biology MS
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
Office Location: BNR 301
 
 
 
Elsa Jos

Elsa Jos

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Noelle Beckman
 
 
 
 
Megen Kepas

Megen Kepas

Biology PhD
Advisor - Al Savitzky
Taste, Cell Signaling, Electrophysiology, Gustatory, Nutrient Sensing
Phone: 385-499-2352
Office Location: BNR 330
 
Nadya Keweshan

Nadya Keweshan

Biology PhD
Advisor - Scott Bernhardt
 
 
 
 
Sylvia Kinosian

Sylvia Kinosian

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Systematics, Pteridophytes, Polyploidy, Evolutionary Biology
Office Location: BNR 23
 
 
Austin Koontz

Austin Koontz

Biology MS
Advisors - Will Pearse / Paul Wolf
Office Location: BNR 132
 
 
 
Erin Lewis

Erin Lewis

Biology PhD
Advisor - Susannah French
 
 
 
 
Meg Licht

Meg Licht

Biology PhD
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
Symbiotic Associations of Bacteria and Insects
Office Location: BNR 020
 
 
Thuy Tien Lindsay

Thuy Tien Lindsay

Biology MS
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
 
 
 
 
Marley Madsen

Marley Madsen

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Microbial ecology and natural history of desert slot canyons and rock pools
 
 
 
Max McDermott

Max McDermott

Biology PhD
Advisor - Erin Bobeck
 
 
 
 
Jessica Murray

Jessica Murray

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Bonnie Waring
Soil, Fungi, Plants, Tropics, Microbial Ecology, Soil Ecology
 
 
 
Elizabeth Ogata

Elizabeth Ogata

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Michelle Baker
Nutrient and Pharmaceutical Pollution, Stream Biofilms, Urban Streams
Phone: 847-899-4832
Office Location: JQL 222
 
Kristopher Pedersen

Kristopher Pedersen

Biology MS
Advisor - Charles Hanifin
Office Location: Vernal
 
 
 
Helen Plylar

Helen Plylar

Biology PhD
Advisor - Alan Savitzky
Office Location: BNR 330
 
 
 
Akila Ram

Akila Ram

Biology PhD
Advisor - Erin Bobeck
 
 
 
 
Alexandre Rego

Alexandre Rego

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Zach Gompert
 
 
 
 
Kaitlin  Rim

Kaitlin Rim

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Entomology, Biological Control, Agricultural Pest
Phone: 354-797-8230
Office Location: VSB 317
 
Tanner Robison

Tanner Robison

Biology MS
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Plant Evolution, Organelle Genomics, Photosynthesis
Office Location: BNR 023
 
 
Tara Saley

Tara Saley

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
Ecology and Evolutionary Genetics
Office Location: BNR 301
 
 
Zach Schumm

Zach Schumm

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Diane Alston
Invasion Ecology of Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in Fruit and Vegetable Crops: Phenology, Host Preference / Impact, and Biological Control.
Phone: 443-617-7327
Office Location: BNR 210
 
Elizabeth Simpson

Elizabeth Simpson

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - William Pearse
Plant Community Ecology, Functional and Phylogenetic Diversity, Spatial Scaling and Modeling Ecosystems
Office Location: BNR 132
 
 
Eric Sodja

Eric Sodja

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Noelle Beckman
Seed Dispersion, Modeling, Species Distribution, Diversity
Office Location: BNR 132A
 
 
Amy Springer

Amy Springer

Biology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
 
 
 
 
Michael Stemkovski

Michael Stemkovski

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Will Pearse
 
 
 
 
Cecilia Vieira

Cecilia Vieira

Biology PhD
Advisor - James Pitts
Insect Ecology, Community Ecology, Neotropical Biodiversity, Biogeography and Systematics
Phone: 435-797-0358
Office Location: BNR 015 and BNR 240
 
Emily Virgin

Emily Virgin

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Susannah French
Physiological Ecology, Herpetology, Behavior
Office Location: BNR 344
 
 
George Waldren

George Waldren

Biology PhD
Advisor - James Pitts
Systematics of Mutillidae (Hymenoptera)
Office Location: BNR 240
 
 
Alison Webb

Alison Webb

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Susannah French
Impact of Tourism and Supplemental Feeding on the Physiology of Bahamian Rock Iguanas
 
 
 
Desireè Wickwar

Desireè Wickwar

Biology/Ecology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Integrated Pest Management
 
 
 
Hannah Wilson

Hannah Wilson

Biology PhD
Advisor - Al Savitzky
Herpetology, Snake Research (Rhabdophis tigrinus)
Office Location: BNR 330
 
 
Marilyn Wright

Marilyn Wright

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Kim Sullivan / Becky Williams